Václav Budovec z Budova / Václav Budovec of Budov - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 497987 N 5597261
Depicted bronze statue of Václav Budovec of Budov (Václav Budovec z Budova), Czech politician, Protestant Church representative, diplomat and one of Bohemia Estate urprising's martyrs, is located in close proximity of Chateau in Mnichovo Hradište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bronze above-life size statue, work of sculptor Josef Bílek, was ceremonially unveiled in Mnichovo Hradište main square on July 17, 1938. The statue was relocated into park at Renaissance Chateau, which was built by V. Budovec, after the WWII.

Statute depicts Václav Budoves in middle age, attired in formal Renaissance men clothing, with the right hand on sword's hilt and with The Letter of Majesty(*) in the left hand.

Václav Budovec of Budov (28th August 1551 - 21st June 1621) was Czech Renaissance politician, diplomat and writer, an important figure in the political and religious life of the Bohemian Estates State in 2nd half 16th Century and early 17th Century. He was also one of leaders of Protestant Bohemian Estate Urprising (1618-1620) against pro-Catholic Hapsburg's rule. Budovec was after tragic loss of Protestants in Battle on White Mountain beheaded in 1621 on the Old Town Square in Prague (...together with another 26 brave men).

(*)The Letter of Majesty (1609) was a 17th-century European document, reluctantly signed by the Holy Roman Emperor, Rudolf II, granting religious tolerance to both Protestant and Catholic citizens living in the estates of Bohemia. The letter also created a Bohemian Protestant State Church, run by said estates. A similar Letter was issued for Silesia. But in 1611, Rudolf inexplicably permitted his cousin Leopold to invade Bohemia with some 7 000 troops. A considerable Bohemian force drove Leopold back from the suburbs of Prague, and the Bohemian Estates called upon Matthias to take over the government of their kingdom. [wiki]