Maughold Cross House - Maughold, Isle of Man
Sign in the Cross House in Kirk Maughold Churchyard.
Location: Isle of Man

The current Kirk Maughold Church dates from 1000 A.D. to 1100 A.D. although there have been many changes over the years since then. A great deal of work to modernise the Church took place in the early 20th century. It was at this time the Maughold Cross House was built. The Cross House was the project of P. M. C. Kermode and was designed and built by Armitage Rigby. The Cross House was opened by the then Lieutenant Governor of the Island, Lord Raglan in 1906.

The Cross House was built to house firstly to house crosses from the Churchyard and secondly for crosses from other locations in currently houses 45 pieces dating from the 6th to 13th Century.

The sign is a large rectangular sign in with a wooden surround and glass front mounted on the wall of the Cross House.

The wording on the Sign begins as follows:
Parish of Maughold
Forty-five Pieces, dating from the 6th to 13th Century
The Crosses bear numbers relating to an Island-wide reference system maintained by Manx National Heritage. The numbers in square brackets refer to the ilustrated volume on "Manx Crosses" by P. M. C. Kermode which is available in the Library at the Manx Museum. All the crosses are from Maughold Churchyard unless otherwise stated...

The sign then goes on to give brief details about each of the 45 pieces in the Cross House.

source: (visit link)