Fireman's Park Playground - Libby, MT
11U E 606300 N 5360835
Near the centre of the city of Libby, Fireman's Park is one of several administered and maintained by the city.
Location: Montana, United States

Containing a campground, the visitor's centre, several wood and steel sculptures, a Firemen's Memorial, picnic pavilions and this playground, the park was built to be a park for family fun.

The playground is at the north end of the park, west of the parking lot behind the visitor's centre. With lots of swingey, slidey and climbey things populating the playground, it should keep the younger set occupied for an hour or two while the older set recuperates. Following their workout the kids can then join the harried and haggard parents for a leisurely picnic under the trees.
Fireman’s Park

Libby Volunteer Fire Department Memorial Park was created in 1965 as a lasting memorial to the volunteer firemen who provided fire protection to the Libby community. It was originally maintained by the members of the Libby Volunteer Fire Department.

Home to the Libby Area Chamber of Commerce and the Volunteer Fireman’s Tribute Monument which marks 100 years of continuous service, Fireman’s Memorial Park has two picnic pavilions, a playground which includes a splash pad, and camping facilities for tents and RVs. There is also an RV dump station.

Camping is $10.00 per site per night with a limit of five nights. Water and electricity are not available at individual camp sites. There are no facilities for baths. Use of the RV dump facility is by donation.

Fireman Park is located on Highway 2 at Mahoney Road and is adjacent to the City of Libby cemetery.
From the City of Libby