Lincoln County Courthouse Gazebo - Libby, MT
11U E 607016 N 5360789
Here is a little gazebo which has proven quite useful to the employees of the Lincoln County Courthouse.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1936 by Contractor T. G. Rowland, the Lincoln County Courthouse was designed by Kalispell architect Fred A. Brinkman. The Lincoln County Courthouse was one of two gifts received by the city of Libby from the WPA in the '30s, the other being the former city hall. Both were art deco in design, the city hall being completed several years prior to construction of the courthouse.

On the courthouse lawn to the south of the building stands this gazebo. Octagonal in shape, it has lattice work sun screens/wind breaks all around. Resting on a wood plank floor with a concrete block sidewalk leading to it, we noticed that, when the weather is amenable, the gazebo serves as the primary lunch room for the employees within the courthouse. With no built in seating in the gazebo, the employees have filled it with as many chairs and tables as would comfortably fit inside.

Also on the lawn a short distance away is a time capsule, placed beneath a large boulder on September 27, 1989, to be opened September 27, 2089. The Lincoln County Centennial Time Capsule was placed in celebration of Montana's being the 41st state to join the Union on November 8, 1889.
radius:20px;box-shadow:10px 10px 5px #" alt="Photo goes Here">
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating