1955 - St Josephs, Manjimup , Western Australia
The foundation stone of the local Catholic Church
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The first Roman Catholic Church in Manjimup was of timber construction built in Rose St was started in 1914 and opened on September 6th, however the church was not completed until 1920. A few years later due to an expanding congregation it was sold and services were held in a classroom of the Catholic School. A fundraising project was started in 1947 and continued until 1955 when St Josephs Church was completed and opened by the Bishop of Bunbury
Year of construction: 1955

Full inscription:
For the Worship of Almighty God and to His Glory. The people of Manjimup have erected this church which was dedicated under the invocation of Saint Joseph by His Lordship Most Rev L.J.Goody Bishop of Bunbury on the 4th day of December 1955