Our Lady of Kazan Orthodox Cathedral - La Habana, Cuba
The Our Lady of Kazan Orthodox Cathedral is located on Avenida del Puerto in historic old town of Havana, Cuba. The church was consecrated October 19, 2008.
Location: Cuba

The Our Lady of Kazan Orthodox Cathedral is a Russian Orthodox cathedral located in old Havana, under the jurisdiction of the Russian Orthodox Church.

The first stone of the temple was laid in November 2004 by Metropolitan Kirill of Smolensk and Kaliningrad following an agreement by the Cuban authorities with the Russian Orthodox Church.

Built in the style of a composition of circular towers, the Cathedral is crowned by an imposing central golden cupola, surrounded by four smaller copper-colored domes, all in the shape of an onion bulb integrated into a Byzantine structure.

The Cathedral was built based on traditional materials such as concrete and bricks. It comprises three works: church, diocese and bell tower. The pieces of the six cupolas (five in the church and another in the bell tower) were brought to the Cuban capital from Russia and were installed by local specialists.

The first floor of the temple is reserved for the administrative areas, the father's rooms, public bathroom, kitchen, meeting room, computer room and technical area. Meanwhile, the top floor houses the church as such, with a capacity of about 500 people, which is accessed by two granite staircases.

The main entrance is via San Pedro street and the back part of the temple, the back of the altar, by the avenue del Puerto. The cathedral occupies an area of 1200 meters facing Havana Bay.