Chimera Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
Chimera situated on either side of the door at the Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Minster Church of St. Peter Ad Vincula (St. Peter in Chains) Stoke is a Grade 11 listed building. (visit link)
It was built by Trubshaw and Johnson from 1826-1830 and renovated inside in 1888.
The City of Stoke-on-Trent has no Cathedral. However, St Peter ad Vincula is its historic and civic church. It was granted the status of a Minster in 2005 by the Bishop of Lichfield in recognition that Stoke Minster fulfills the ‘cathedral’ role in this city.

The name "Stoke" comes from an Old English word meaning "a place", signifying a holy place. A Saxon cross survives in the churchyard, suggesting that this was an ancient sacred site. The first wooden Church was replaced in the year 805. Early 19th Century illustrations of Stoke Old Church show a stone-built structure which mostly dates from the 13th Century, with the addition of a 14th Century tower.
By the 1820's Stoke Church was no longer large enough to accommodate its growing congregation. In 1826 the foundations were laid for the present Church, to be finally consecrated in 1830. (visit link) (visit link)

The Chimera can be seen on either side of the door. The door has a pointed-arch, picked out with a raised stone surround and Chimera headstops at their end. The chimera are in good condition and are sculptures of two former rectors.
Right: John Chappel Woodhouse M.A., D.D who was Rector from 1814 - 1831 and who contributed £3,300 to the rebuilding of St. Peter's in 1826.
Left: John Wickes Tomlinson M.A who was Rector from 1831- 1857.

Water spout is used: no