Unadilla, New York
Unadilla, New York is "The Village Beautiful", placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Unadilla, New York "The Village Beautiful" Indian meaning "the meeting place, is historically known for it's 19th century architecture and it's arched-tree-lined main st. Small settlements existed prior to the Revolutionary War. Town was incorporated in 1791 and village 1801. Located on the Catskill Turnpike, linking Hudson and Susquehanna River valleys. The arrival of the RR in 1869 brought continued prosperity. Home of Troop 1 Boy Scouts of America, oldest continuous charter in America. Placed on National Register of Historic Places 1992."

(visit link)
"Both villages were destroyed by the Continental Army in October 1778 because they were being used by Loyalists as a base for raiding frontier communities....Shortly thereafter, Unadilla Village was again settled, and originally called "Wattles Ferry," ...The village itself contains many historical homes, some built before the Civil War in 1860....The Village of Unadilla is located in Otsego County, New York adjacent to the Susquehanna River by the county line shared with Delaware County."
Marker Name: Unadilla, New York

Marker Type: Roadside