Vagon Mambi - La Habana, Cuba
The wagon Mambi is located outside the Museo Palacio de Gobierno (the Government Palace Museum) in Old Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

Mambi, the presidential train, dates back to the early years of the 20th Century and reflects the golden era of train travel, especially for the president of Cuba.

Only three specimens of this type of car were built in the United States in 1900 and assigned to railway companies of the United States, Mexico and Cuba.

In 1912, it came to Cuba and was appointed Mambí Wagon in honor of the Cuban president Tomás Estrada Palma. As it was on the service to successive presidents, it was also known as the Presidential wagon.

After the revolution of 1959, it passed to the platform's Garage, in the Railroad Terminal, and in 1987 it began to be exhibited. Built with precious woods and iron, it has an ingenious spatial distribution making it a true mobile home.

It consists of a VIP lounge, 4 bedrooms, 2 of them belonging to the President and the First Lady, 4 bathrooms, a kitchen, fridge and terrace. It also has custom furnishings lingerie. Originally it had lighting and ventilation carbide with dry ice. It retains its original furnishings, including lamps, tableware and silver cutlery.

You can do a walk-through visit to admire the inlaid mahogany furniture and specially designed silver and glassware.

Opening hours: 9:30am - 5:30pm Tues-Sat; 9:30am - 1pm Sun

Type of train car: Passenger car