Antonio Squarcialupi - Florence, Tuscany, Italy
32T E 681527 N 4849152
A bust of 15th century Italian organist Antonio Squarcialupi is located in the Cathedral of Santa Maria di Fiore in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

A life-size marble bust of Antonio Squarcialupi is set inside a circular niche surrounded by an ornate marble medallion. The organist is depicted from the mid-chest up. He is wearing a ribbed vestment with a short high collar. A plaque under the bust is inscribed:

MULTUM PROFECTO DEBET MUSICA ANTONIO
SQUARCIALUPO ORGANISTE IS ENIMITA ARTI
GRATIAM CONIUNXIT UT QUONIAM SIBI VID
ERENTUR CHARITES MUSICAM ADSCIVISSE SO
ROREM. FLORENTIA CIVITAS GRATI ANIMI
OFFICIUM RATA EJUS MEMORIAM PROPAGARE
CUIUS MANUS SEPE MORTALES INDULCEM AD
MIRATIONEM ADDUXERAT CIVI SUO MONU
MENTUM POSUIT

Paraphrase translation: Antonio Squarcialupi was a great organist and the City of Florence is grateful to install this monument to a man whose hand offered so many sweet surprises.

Antonio Squarcialupi was born on March 27, 1416 in The Republic of Florence into an old and noble family. He was nicknamed "Antonio of Organs" because of his skill in playing the organ. His patron was Lorenzo the Magnificent who took him into service as an organist. He later became the organist for the Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore. None of his music has survived but his name is associated with the Squarcialupi Codex, a document he owned, which is the richest source of music from Italy of the 14th century. He died on July 6, 1480.