Calais - France
31U E 419523 N 5645175
[EN] The neo-Flemish town hall of Calais is located in Place du Soldat Unknown in Calais. [FR] L’hôtel de ville de Calais de style néo-flamand est situé place du Soldat Inconnu à Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The construction of a new town hall was decided in 1885 following the merger of the communes of Calais and Saint-Pierre.

In the absence of funding, the works, finally entrusted to the architect Louis Debrouwer, did not begin until 1911.

Interrupted by the war in 1914, during which the building was damaged, the work resumed late and was not inaugurated until 1925.

The facades and roofs on the street and the belfry, as well as the hall of honor and its glass roof, the staircase of honor, the corridor of the first floor, the state rooms with decor of the first floor Are the wedding hall, the hall of honor, the hall of the municipal council and the cabinet of ceremony are registered under the historic monuments by decree of 26 June 2003.

[FR] La construction d'un nouvel hôtel de ville est décidé en 1885 à la suite de la fusion des communes de Calais et Saint-Pierre.

Faute de financement, les travaux, finalement confiés à l'architecte Louis Debrouwer, ne commencent qu'en 1911.

Interrompus par la guerre en 1914, au cours de laquelle le bâtiment est endommagé, les travaux reprennent tardivement et il n'est inauguré qu'en 1925.

L'ensemble des façades et toitures sur rue et le beffroi, ainsi que le hall d'honneur et sa verrière, l'escalier d'honneur, le couloir de desserte du premier étage, les salles d'apparat avec décor du premier étage que sont la salle des mariages, le salon d'honneur, le salon du conseil municipal et le cabinet d'apparat sont inscrits au titre des monuments historiques par arrêté du 26 juin 2003.