Prospero Bernardi -- Fair Park, Dallas TX
14S E 709613 N 3629148
A finely-wrought bronze bust of Prospero Bernardi made by famous sculptor Pompeo Coppini at Fair Park in Dallas TX

This impressive bronze sculpture bust of Italian immigrant Prospero Bernardi was made by famous sculptor Pompeo Coppini for the 1936 Texas Centennial. It stands in a place of high honor near the Hall of State at Fair Park in Dallas TX.

The bust sits on a plinth of polished Texas Red granite, and it decorated with a Greek design inlaid with gold leaf. Under neath the bust these words identify the man and his place in history:

"PROSPERO BERNARDI

Italian Texan Hero
At the Battle of San Jacinto, 1836"

The bust looks slightly larger than life size to us, because it sits atop a tall pedestal. Bernardi wears the typical frontier dress of the time, as Texian Army soldiers did not have formal uniforms. The fought in the clothes they had.

Bernardi wears a fringed buckskin jacket over a collared "homespun" shirt. Knotted tie strings serve as button-substitutes and protrude from his buckskin jacket. His neckerchief (indespensible on the frontier to protect from dust, bind wounds, keep off flies, carry food, etc) is knotted around his neck and held in place with a deer-antler-bone ring. He wears a sash around his waist

Bernardi stares straight ahead, with a calm but determined air as if he sees the enemy and is ready to face them in battle. His arms are carried at his waist with elbows bent. His left hand grasps the butt of his pistol. His right hand grasps his knife.

Around the back of the statue, we can see Bernardi's powderhorn handing down his back from a buckshin string looped around his neck.

From the handbook of Texas online: (visit link)

BERNARDI, PROSPERO (1794–ca. 1837). Prospero Bernardi, participant in the Texas Revolution, was born in Italy in 1794 and was a notary by trade. He arrived in Texas aboard the schooner Pennsylvania on January 28, 1836, as a member of Capt. Amasa Turner's volunteer company, raised in New Orleans. Bernardi enlisted in the Texas army on February 13, 1836, and distinguished himself in the battle of San Jacinto.

He remained in the army until January or February 1837, when he was medically discharged from John Smith's company at Galveston because of a spinal injury sustained during combat. Bernardi received a bounty grant and a first-class headright grant for his military service, but both were assigned to other parties.

Bernardi's whereabouts by 1838 were unclear. In February of that year two former fellow soldiers testified that they understood he was deceased. A bust of the Italian soldier stands in front of the Hall of State, Fair Park, Dallas, to commemorate his participation in the battle of San Jacinto.