First United Methodist - Unadilla, NY
18T E 473803 N 4685847
Unadilla UMC is in the Oneonta District of the Upper New York Conference of the United Methodist Church.
Location: New York, United States

other website
(visit link)

There are two monographs: One Hundred Twenty-Five Years, Methodism in Unadilla, New York. [Unadilla, N.Y. : First United Methodist Church, 1980]. Reprint. LHR/287.6747/Un 1on.
One Hundred Years of Service in Unadilla, New York, 1854 – 1954. Unadilla, N.Y. : The Unadilla Methodist Church, 1954. Reprint. LHR/287.6747/Un 1o.

The Methodist church is one of the 120 properties listed in the Unadilla Historic District. The church is about 160 years old. It was dedicated January 27, 1857 and remodeled in 1885. Other later remodeling has been done for the kitchen, Sunday school rooms, dining area, lighting fixtures, and organ. Restoration and decorating was done and "Rededication of the redecorated sanctuary and organ was held on December 23, 2007, 150 years after the original dedication."
(visit link)
"The Trustees were incorporated on December 6, 1854, with Solon P. Hubbel and Samuel G. Cleveland presiding. On December 29, 1856, Christopher D. Fellows and his wife deeded the site for the Church for $350.00 and the Church was then in the process of erection. It cost $2,700.00 and was dedicated by Bishop Janes on January 27, 1857. On February 15, 1885, after spending $6,000.00 remodeling the building, the Church was rededicated. The bell was purchased at a cost of $500.00 in 1881 and the pipe organ, ata a cost of $600.00 in 1900."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1857