Rescobie Parish Church - Angus, Scotland.
Country church 3 miles east of the town of Forfar, serving the rural community of Rescobie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Rescobie lies east of Forfar in the county of Angus. It covers almost entirely rural land along with the two mile long Rescobie Loch.

The B9113 road runs east from Forfar, passing the loch on its northern edge. To the north is the church of Rescobie which was built in 1820 to a design by Thomas Telford.

The building is situated in a graveyard and is built of coursed red sandstone rubble with ashlar surrounds and quoins with a slate roof.

The main south elevation overlooks the road and the loch and features four large arch pointed windows.

The west gable has one pointed window with a round arched sash and case window above. On the apex is situated a bellcote in ashlar stone with a bell inside and a weathervane on top.

The east gable mirrors the west except for a small cross on the apex.

The north side to the rear has three round arch windows with three arch pointed windows underneath which were blocked in after realignment.

There is a fine oak ceiling inside. The church is easily seen from the road as it passes close to the loch`s edge.

Church Name: Rescobie Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes