Birdland Bay Road Bridge - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 620804 N 5275488
If one were to take the back north road out of Thompson Falls they could treat themselves to this old Truss bridge before getting back on the highway.
Location: Montana, United States

The Highway is Highway 200 and the back road is Birdland Bay Road which angles north off Highway 200 just before it crosses the Clark Fork River. The bridge is a further 1.5 miles up Birdland Bay Road. The National Bridge Inventory report states that the bridge is 310.1 feet overall, with a span length of 274.9 feet and a roadway width of 20.3 feet. Style wise, it is a steel Parker Thru Truss with a cast in place concrete deck. It rests on cast concrete piers each end, with short concrete approaches each end.

I wish I could remember why we took this route out of Thompson Falls, but I'm glad we did, if only for this bridge. Built in 1928, the single lane bridge has an Operating Rating of 31.9 tons and is rated as of September 2015 as being "Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is".

Length of Span:
310.1 feet overall 274.9 foot span