Herculaneum - Campania, Italy
The excavated town of Herculaneum buried in 79 AD
Location: Campania, Italy

Located in Ercolano, Campania, Italy, Herculaneum was a wealthy Roman town in the ancient Roman Empire. The town was buried in the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in 79 A.D. along with Pompeii

Unlike Pompeii which which was buried in ash, causing most buildings to collapse, Herculaneum was buried by fast moving pyroclastic surges. This allowed kept much of the town preserved underneath, hidden until 1738 when Rocque Joaquin de Alcubierre began excavation.

The remains here are being preserved by the the Herculaneum Conservation Project who are fighting to stave off the deterioration of the city from erosion and water damage. Preserved are many buildings, mosaics, frescos and even bodies of those who didn't escape the volcano.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 11 Euro

Opening days/times:
April 1 - October 31 minutes every day from 8.30 to 19.30 (last entry 18:00 hours) Closed: May 1 1 November - 31 March: every day from 8.30 to 17.00 (last admission 15.30) Closed: December 25 and January 1

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed