First World War Veterans Memorial - Libby, MT
11U E 607110 N 5360609
In the median between the east and west bound lanes of Lincoln Boulevard, this memorial faces west toward Mineral Avenue from its vantage point a few feet east of the intersection.
Location: Montana, United States

Co-administered by American Legion Austin Reedy Post #97 and the Libby VFW Harper Erdman Post 1548, this white marble memorial was erected in 1922 and dedicated on May 30th of that year. On the memorial are the names of the men of Libby killed in World War I:

Sgt. Harper M. Erdman, after whom the VFW post is named, Pvt. Neil H. Jouchin, Pvt. Austin F. Reedy, after whom the Legion is named, Pvt. Fred C. Fedorchuk, and Pvt. Robert David Huson. Below is the inscription:

WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES THAT LIBERTY MIGHT NOT PERISH
MAY 30, 1922

Atop the shaft of the memorial is a full-length sculpture of a female in classical robes, standing in a contemplative pose, holding her hand over her heart. The sculptor of this beautiful work is unknown.

On the south side of the shaft is a copper colored medallion, copyrighted 1913 by RWB, with the inscription "LIBERTY AMERICA VICTORIOUS". Surrounding the memorial is a low wrought iron fence.
TITLE: First World War Veterans Memorial

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: May 30, 1922

MEDIUM: Marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MT000299

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
East side of the intersection of Lincoln Boulevard & Mineral Avenue

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The medallion appears either to have been added later or removed and replaced, affixed with dark grey mortar. Also the figure atop may have been broken off and replaced, as it is attached with the same grey mortar. The repair is quite old as it is partially covered with lichen.