Alice Burnette - Talent, OR
A dedicated bench in front of the Town Hall.
Location: Oregon, United States

Two benches reside in front of the Town Hall, one of them being a dedicated bench with a plaque that reads:

In Honor of
Alice Burnette
2001

I was able to locate an obituary for Alice, who lived to be 96 years of age and it reads:

Alice Jane Burnette, 96, of Talent, Ore., passed away Friday, June 22, 2012, at her residence. She was born August 1, 1915, in Bend, Ore., to Elmer and Jesse (Danforth) Niswonger.

On April 13, 1936, in Medford, Ore., she married Raymond B. Burnette, who preceded her in death in 1998. She retired from Bear Creek Corporation after 40 years of service.

Alice was a devoted daughter, wife, mother, and friend. Her large family was her first concern. She helped provide for their welfare with her work and caregiving. She gave her love and wisdom to family and friends without looking for rewards.

Alice liked to work with her hands. Painting, sewing quilts, ceramics, writing, reading, stamp collecting, and gardening were done to enjoy and share with all.

Campfire Girls were her special love. She was a leader and counselor to many young women for decades. Her community work with Talent Friends of the Library, the Federated Women's Club, Talent Historical Society, and many others filled many years of time.

Alice loved her Lord and God. Her church, Talent Methodist Church, was a wonderful support group in her last year. Their love and care for Alice helped so much.

She is survived by one son, Robert Burnette; daughters, Doreen Feeler, Barbara Derise, and April (Jerry) Denham; ten grandchildren; 20 great-grandchildren; and eight great-great-grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her husband, Raymond; son, Thomas; one grand-daughter; and one great-grandson.

Where is this bench located?: Talent Town Hall

Who is this bench honoring?: Alice Burnette