Galeria Carmen Montilla - La Habana, Cuba
The Galeria Carmen Montilla is located on Calle Oficios in front of the basilica de San Francisco de Asis in Old Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

This charming art gallery was established in 1994 by the late Venezuelan artist Carmen Montilla (1944-2004) with the support of the Office of the Historian of Havana. It is housed in 18th-century building which underwent considerable restoration work following a fire in the 1980s.

The lobby gallery opens to an interior courtyard filled with sculptures and an impressive ceramic wall mural by leading Cuban ceramicist Alfredo Sosabravo. Inside, one of the rooms exhibits the work of Carmen Montilla and other Venezuelan artists who have donated several pieces, and another room is devoted to temporary exhibitions of contemporary art by Cuban and Latin American artists. Permanent and commercial exhibitions. (visit link)

The plaque says:

Galeria Carmen Montilla: Se reedifico en la primera mitad del siglo XVIII para un comerciante de la ciudad. A pesar de diversos remozamientos posteriores mantuvo su estructura original y funciones de vivienda-almacen, con un breve lapso a principios del siglo XX cuando acogio el Consulado de Paraguay. En los anos 80 un incendio la redujo a ruinas.

La Oficina del Historiador, con el apoyo de la pintora venezolana Carmen Montilla, realizó su restauración culminada en mayo de 1994. Es hoy galeria de arte y estudio de la pintora patrocinadota.

De interés: Mantiene elementos del temprano siglo XVIII habanero en pórtico, arcos y balcones. Presenta modificaciones propias del siglo XIX en su azotea y pretil.

Abierta de martesa Sabado de 10:30 am a 5:30 pm y Domingos de 9:00 am a 1:00 pm.

Translation:

Gallery Carmen Montilla: It was rebuilt in the first half of the 18th century for a merchant of the city. Despite several subsequent renovations it maintained its original structure and housing-warehouse functions, with a brief lapse at the beginning of the 20th century when it hosted the Paraguayan Consulate. In the 1980s a fire reduced it to ruins.

The Office of the Historian, with the support of the Venezuelan painter Carmen Montilla completed its restoration culminated in May 1994. Today it is an art gallery and studio of the painter sponsored.

Of interest: It maintains elements of the early 18th century Havana in portico, arches and balconies. It presents modifications of 19th century in its roof and parapet.

Open Tuesday to Saturday from 10:30 am to 5:30 pm and Sundays from 9:00 am to 1:00 pm.
Type of art sold: Paintings, sculptures