106 - Ora (Polly) Boyd - Talent, OR
Polly Boyd is located in the south center portion of Stearn Cemetery, on a small hillside.
Location: Oregon, United States

Ora "Polly" Boyd shares a headstone with other names including her husband, Howard. I was able to locate some great articles regarding Polly's life. She and Howard were active travelers, having driven to Central and South America in a camper in the 1950s and articles from the "i>Eugene register Guard highlights their trips. Polly got her nickname from her active interest in politics at a young age.

The best obituary on her presence in life was written by the local historical society newsletter, The Historacle and it reads:

ORA “POLLY” BOYD, FORMER RESIDENT, PASSES AT 106

On August 26, 2009, 106 year old Ora France “Polly” Boyd died in Eugene. Polly was born in Talent to Francis E. W. and Nellie Smith; her grandparents, came from Kentucky—with a brief stop in California to Oregon in a covered wagon, losing five children to cholera on the way. In her teens, Polly went to work for the telephone company as an operator, and met Howard Boyd, newly arrived from Minnesota by Harley motorcycle, who was working as a lineman for the same company. On 29 September, 1923 the couple married, and continued working until her first child was born. Years later, rejoining the work force, she found employment with the Red Cross serving in The Dalles, Astoria, Klamath Falls, and on the state staff in Portland. The couple moved to Eugene, and Polly found herself active in Republican politics, serving as vicechairman of Lane County Republicans. She became the president of the University of Oregon's Mothers Club, and raised money for the construction of Erb Memorial Union student center. According to her obituary in the Eugene Register Guard, she picked up vice-presidential candidate Richard Nixon at the Eugene railroad station in 1952, prior to taking him to McArthur Court for a speech. Nixon asked her, “You probably didn't get many people to come out, did you?” Years later when telling this story, the family recalls her mother telling her, “We filled the court!” “Polly” kept a scrapbook and it includes missives from Nixon, Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter, and Ronald and Nancy Reagan. Polly came by her political interests more or less genetically, her great aunt, Marian Towne—a Democrat from Jackson County—was the first woman elected to the Oregon House of Representatives, in 1914. After Polly and Howard retired, they returned to Jackson County, living on Holton Road here in Talent, taking care of their tree farm. One of Polly's greatest exploits occurred when she and her husband jeeped their way to the tip of South America and then returned, taking a whole year to make the trip. Both she and Howard spoke fluent Spanish. Polly is buried in the Stearns Cemetery here in Talent. This is what one of her grandchildren, Peter, had to say about his grandmother: “There won't be any big news stories, there won't be any national day of mourning, there won't be 24 hour news coverage for the loss of this wonderful woman. She will slide into the background like millions of other great people. My last grandma is gone. “She was an inspiration, she got me into history and archeology when everyone else thought I was foolish, she brought me into her life as a grandson.... I will miss you grandma, I can never thank you enough for your love, your strength, your spirit, and your support. Thank you for everything, for helping me dig up artifacts in Oregon, for making me laugh, for helping me discover the National Geographic, and for just being my Grandma. I love you, and you will be missed.” Polly, a third generation native to Oregon, was born on May 21, 1903, at the family homestead in Talent. Her legacy includes two children, two foster children, six grandchildren, nine foster grandchildren, 13 great-grandchildren, 12 foster great-grandchildren and three great-greatgrandchildren with another due in June.

Location of Headstone: Stearn Cemetery