106 - Jasper Force - Talent, OR
Jasper Force is most likely Stearn Cemetery's oldest inhabitant.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was very surprised to see the headstone for Jasper Force who lived to be 106 years of age. It was a neat discovery since I almost passed up the SE corner of the cemetery where he resides to concentrate on other headstones. His headstone sits in front of a tree that might suffer from encroachment in another 100 years.

I was able to locate a little history for Jasper, considering he passed away over 100 years ago. A newspaper by the Oregon City Enterprise, November 2, 1906 edition (as well as the Eugene Register Guard October 26, 1906 edition) mentions Jasper and a small article reads:

Possible Only in Oregon According to a Southern Oregon story, Jasper Force, of Talent, aged 106 years, was recently issued a hunter's license by the county clerk of Jackson county.

A hunting license at 106 years of age! Fantastic!

I also located a historical society newsletter article by The Historacle that highlights Jasper in more detail and reads:

... An important intent of the (historic) tour was to highlight the lives of lesser known individuals who are also buried at the cemetery. Miners and laborers did seasonal work for area families and had no permanent houses. However, they were an important part of the community and had a great deal of value even into their later years. The community as a whole took care of them.

One such fellow was Jasper Force. Jasper lived to the ripe old age of 107 (sic). A newspaper article from Feb. 15, 1900 touting the centenarian, states that Force was born in Pennsylvania during the month of September, 1800. “At present Mr. Force is hale and hearty, and although his face is somewhat withered and wrinkled, he does not appear to be older than 70 years.” His grave marker is on the smaller size and off to the side a bit, but he was well known in the community. Jasper spent his final years on Emmett Beeson’s property where he “chopped wood, feeds stock and does everything that comes up to be done” according to an Ashland Tidings article written in March 1906. Beeson built him a small house on his farm. Jasper told the Tidings reporter, “that he had never owned a foot of ground in his life, and his time has passed as a laborer working for day’s pay. He is contented and cheerful and does not mourn his lack of accumulations, having gone always on the theory that “sufficient unto the day is the evil thereof.” ...

It sounds like Jasper was quite the character.

Location of Headstone: Stearn Cemetery