Dekanství na Vyšehrade by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dekanství na Vyšehrade // New Deanery Vyšehrad
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

According to ancient legends, Vyšehrad is oldest seat of Czech princes; in fact, the local settlement was established in the mid-10 th century. Situated on a rocky promontory above the Vltava River, it offers stunning views of the city, and the park area holds hidden architectural treasures including the rare Romanesque Rotunda of St Martin, the neo-Gothic Church of Sts Peter and Paul, the national cemetery Slavín, and the underground casements housing the some of the original Baroque statues from the Charles Bridge.

In the New Deanery is placed official residence of Vyšehrad canonry . This beautiful neo-Gothic palace was built in the years 1877-1878. In front this building is was created a court of honor. The building was built according a design of architect J. Niklas. In the monumental staircase in the front wall of the deanery is placed model tympanum of the main portal St. Peter and Paul at Vyšehrad. It was created by Š. Zálešák in 1902.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VII.'

=========================================================

V Novém dekanství je umísteno úrední sídlo Vyšehradské kapituly. Tato nádherná novogotická palácová stavba byla vybudována v letech 1877-1878. Pred prucelím byl vytvoren cestný dvur. Budova vznikla díky projektu architekta J. Niklase. U monumentálního schodište je v celní zdi dekanství umísten model tympanonu hlavního portálu chrámu sv. Petra a Pavla na Vyšehrade. Ten vytvoril Š. Zálešák v roce 1902. V prostorách Nového dekanství je umístena stálá expozice dejin Vyšehradu a kapitulní knihovna.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017