Spanish Steps - Rome, Italy
33T E 291234 N 4642420
The Spanish Steps connects the Piazza di Spagna with the Piazza Trinità dei Monti and the Church of Trinity of the Mounts.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The double staircase containing 138 steps connecting the Piazza di Spagna with the Piazza Trinità dei Monti is commonly called the Spanish Steps. They were designed by Domenico Fontana and were opened in 1725. The Spanish Steps are a popular gathering place for visitors to Rome.

At the top of the steps stands the Obelisco Sallustiano, one of the many obelisks in Rome, moved here in 1789. It is a Roman obelisk from the early years of the Roman Empire for the Gardens of Sallust near the Porta Salaria. The hieroglyphic inscription was copied from that on the obelisk in the Piazza del Popolo.

At the Piazza Trinità dei Monti is the Church of Trinity of the Mounts, built in 1585. The architect of the facade is probably Giacomo della Porta, a follower of Michelangelo.

During the Napoleonic Wars, the church was sacked of its art and decorations. In 1816, after the Bourbon restoration, it was restored by Louis XVIII.