Site of Fort Lyday
15S E 232650 N 3707522
Texas Historical Marker in the general area of where Fort Lyday was located, noting it as a safe haven for very early area settlers. The marker is located near the northeast corner of the intersection of FM 904 and Fannin County Rd 3625.

Marker Text:
Early Texas pioneer Isaac Lyday built a fort in this area soon after settling here in 1836. The compound, located 75 mi. E. and .5 mi. N. of the old Lyday Crossing on the North Sulphur River, consisted of living quarters, storerooms, and a large community well. Many local families gathered inside the fort during Indian raids. Due to an increase in these raids, the area was almost abandoned by Anglo settlers until Texas Ranger Captain William B. Stout arrived in 1838 to organize a Ranger force. Lyday was elected captain of the company and served until 1839. Fort Lyday continued to shelter settlers until the raids subsided ca. 1843, and the fort was eventually abandoned. (1983) Marker is Property of the State of Texas