Unadilla, New York
Unadilla is "The Village Beautiful". It is also the "Home of Troop 1" of the Boy Scouts of America.
Location: New York, United States

Unadilla was settled in 1770, founded in 1801 and incorporated in 1889.

Unadilla Boy Scouts celebrate 100th, history (visit link)
"Troop 1 in Unadilla has a special connection, as it is the oldest continually chartered Boy Scout troop in the nation...England had a program called Scouting for Boys at the time, started in 1907 by Sir Robert Baden-Powell. Boyce met with Baden-Powell during this visit in 1909. Boyce returned to the U.S. and started the process for incorporation papers for the Boy Scouts of America. It was completed Feb. 8, 1910." Reverend "Lyon had an idea for a community project for boys as he arrived in Unadilla based on his experience with Scouting in England. Lyon applied for a warrant to start a troop in April 1910,...Troop 1 in Unadilla began with five boys."

wikipedia (visit link)
Unadilla "is derived from an Iroquois word for "meeting place". " "As of the 2010 census, the town had a population of 4,392. "

Unadilla official website: (visit link)
"In the late 18th century, Sluman Wattle began a ferry across the Susquehanna River near the present eastern boundary of Unadilla...Transportation expanded and changed when the Chenango Canal displaced the Catskill Turnpike in importance as a transportation link. The opening of the Albany and Susquehanna Railroad in 1851 provided Unadilla with excellent access to the expanding eastern markets and displaced the canal. "
Type of community: Town