Stearns Cemetery - Jackson County, OR
A pioneer cemetery containing current and older graves.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located a few miles SW of Talent is a pioneer cemetery containing graves from the late 1800s to current dates. The newer graves are located in the north (front) portion of the cemetery. The older, established graves are located on a hillside in the south portion of the cemetery.

I located a historical society newsletter, The Historacle that highlights the history of this cemetery and the name this cemetery bears and reads:

Great Turnout for July Stearns Cemetery Tour

September 2015

On a warm summer evening, over 50 people gathered at the historic Stearns Cemetery on Anderson Creek Rd. west of Talent to hear THS board member, Jan Wright, give a walking tour of the grounds.

The cemetery was created in 1857 when Judge Avery P. Stearns was buried in his nephew, David Stearns, wheat field, and in the following years, the Stearns family allowed burials there as a courtesy to their neighbors. In 1886, following David Stearns death, the family donated the land for a public cemetery. Then in August of 1889, local school master W.J. Dean, along with Welborn Beeson and trustees John Abbott and Ern Purves, laid out the Stearns Cemetery on the hillside west of Talent. A new granite memorial stone, installed earlier this year, honors the Stearns family and their donation.

Volunteers and families provide upkeep as Stearns is not a perpetual care cemetery. It’s operated by the nonprofit Wagner Creek Cemetery Association. In 2011, the cemetery was officially proclaimed a “Historic Cemetery”.

The three-acre cemetery includes the original Stearns area at the top of the hill as well as the former Independent Order of Odd Fellows Cemetery located at the bottom of the hill next to the road. It was deeded to the Association in 1980.

Many of Talent’s well known pioneer families are buried there. The tour stopped at John Beeson’s grave who Jan characterized as “ a man ahead of his time.” His views about the mistreatment of the local Native Americans caused him to be ostracized by the Wagner Valley Community. Because of fears for his safety, Beeson fled the valley leaving his son, Welborn, to take care of his wife and homestead. John Beeson’s grave marker reads: Born in England, Sept. 15, 1803 - Died Apr. 21, 1889 - A Pioneer and Man of Peace.

An important intent of the tour was to highlight the lives of lesser know individuals who are also buried at the cemetery. Miners and laborers did seasonal work for area families and had no permanent houses. However, they were an important part of the community and had a great deal of value even into their later years. The community as a whole took care of them .

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Jackson County

Approximate number of graves: 1100