Mercury - La Habana, Cuba
The statue of Mercury is erected on the top of the Lonja del Comercio Building in La Habana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The Lonja del Comercio (Trading Market) building in Old Havana served as the stock exchange in the capital until the 1959 Cuban Revolution. Today, it is an office building. A number of local and foreign companies are based in the building such as the Brazilian Embassy, news agencies like the BBC, the AP, and the Habana Radio Station.

The construction began in 1907 and ended in 1909, on land that belonged to rich families. The imposing building was designed by architects Thomas Mur and Jose Toraya, under the auspices of the U.S. company Purdy and Henderson. It is recorded as one of the most prominent building of the early twentieth century in Cuba. At the top of the building is erected a bronze statue of Mercury, the Greek god of trade, which is visible from a distance. (visit link)

Mercury is the smallest and innermost planet in the Solar System. Its orbital period around the Sun of 88 days is the shortest of all the planets in the Solar System. It is named after the Roman deity Mercury, the messenger to the gods. (visit link)

Mercury is a major Roman god, being one of the Dii Consentes within the ancient Roman pantheon. He is the patron god of financial gain, commerce, eloquence (and thus poetry), messages/communication (including divination), travelers, boundaries, luck, trickery and thieves; he is also the guide of souls to the underworld. (visit link)

Celestial Body: Mercury