Quaker Meeting House (Norwich Museum) - Norwich, ON
Historic Meeting House and Museum
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Heritage building is the home of the Norwich and District Museum and former Quaker Meeting House built in 1889. The Quakers heavily settled in this area, building seven other Meeting Houses throughout Norwich Township. In 1970 the building was given to the Norwich Historical Society and turned into the Norwich and District Museum. The building was formally recognized on November 28th, 1989.

From historicplaces.ca:
"The Quakers placed importance on plainness of speech, behaviour and apparel. The architecture and materials of the Quaker Meeting House reflect the simplicity of the Quaker way of life. Constructed of locally produced white clay brick with a plain slate roof, the Meeting House features a broad gable over the main entrance and a two-panelled door, which is outlined in stepped brick work and topped with a rectangular two-paned transom. There are the five simulated pillars on the north and south elevations which frame four plain, double-hung windows.
Sources: Township of Norwich, By-law 68-89; Reasons for Designation, 1989."

Building or Property Type: Religious Building