Barber Dynamo - Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
Ruin of a historic electrical first
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Barber Dynamo was once part of the Barber Paper Mill company. The Dynamo generated hydroelectricity for the mill further up river. Built in 1888 it was the brain child of J.R. Barber was the first ever use of electrical power for industry in Canada. Using a 20ft drop in the height of the river the building used two dynamos, one 100hp to provide power to machinery in the mill and a smaller 60hp for lighting. The dynamos used were built by C.F. Brush of Ohio. The dyanmo was closed in 1913. The Barber Paper Mill company ended up closing in 1948.
Operational: no

Type of power station: Other/Unknown