Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498212 N 5596757
Depicted neo-Renaissance Town Hall building, seat of Mnichovo Hradište Municipal Office (Mestský úrad) is located in town's may public space - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Town Hall was built at the site of older building (it is already the fourth municipal building in the timeline...) by constructor František Dámec according to the project of architect Arnošt Jenšovský in 1893. Town Hall is one storey building with clocktower situated in the middle of the front facade.

The history of the Mnichovo Hradište is connected with the nearby village Klášter Hradište nad Jizerou, where a Cistercian convent was established in 1150 on the site of an old Slavonic fortress. Town, originally property its Cistercian founders (ca 1250), was changing owners until it was acquired by the noble family of Budovec of Budov. The most famous member of the family, Václav Budovec of Budov, the great Czech thinker and statesman, executed in 1621 for his participation in the anti-Habsburg rebellion, built quite an ostentative Renaissance chateau on the site of an old castle. After his death Albrecht of Wallenstein, the famous warlord, acquired the estates. The Wallenstein family owned the demesne until 1945.

The key landmark of Mnichovo Hradište are the Baroque chateau with park and adjacent former Capuchin convent with the Church of Holy Three Kings and St. Anne Chapel.

Name: Městský úřad Mnichovo Hradiště

Město Mnichovo Hradiště