Wallenstein' CoA - Church of St. James the Greater / Erb Valdštejnu - kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498115 N 5596964
The depicted CoA of House of Wallenstein (also written Waldstein, Valdštejn) you can find above main entrance portal of Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) in Mnichovo Hradište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted CoA of House of Wallenstein (also written Waldstein) you can find above main entrance portal of Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) in Mnichovo Hradište.

Baroque Church of St. James the Greater, built in 1726-1727, is a principal landmark of Mnichovo Hradište historic town' core and also parish church of local Roman Catholic parish.

The House of Waldstein (Czech: Valdštejnové) is a Bohemian noble family, named after Valdštejn Castle near Turnov. The family's most famous members include Albrecht von Wallenstein, the Imperial general during the Thirty Years' War, and Ferdinand Ernst von Waldstein, a statesman and early patron of Ludwig van Beethoven.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: House of Waldstein (Czech: Valdštejnové)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above main entrance portal of Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) in Mnichovo Hradište.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly, 1st and 4th quarter - golden field with blue lion "rampart"; 2st and 3th quarter - blue field with golden lion "rampart"; in the "heart" of main shield is inescutcheon - the Imperial CoA (black eagle).

Kostel sv. Jakuba 1. máje 295 01 Mnichovo Hradiště Czech Republic