Empress Hotel, Victoria, BC
10U E 472728 N 5363244
Sitting at the end of Victoria’s inner harbor, the Empress Hotel greets visitors who arrive in the city by boat.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Empress Hotel was built and operated by Canadian Pacific Hotels, a division of the Canadian Pacific Railway for use by businessmen and other visitors to Victoria who arrived via the Canadian Pacific steamship line. The CP steamship terminal was located just down the street from the hotel. It first opened its doors on January 20, 1908 and although primarily a hotel for business travelers, it eventually became more of a resort hotel as Victoria became a popular tourist destination in the late 1920s.

In addition to the hotel’s façade, the stamp shows a tiered serving tray with various pastries and a cup of tea. This alludes to the hotel’s longstanding tradition of serving a proper Victorian afternoon tea. Besides the obligatory scones and clotted cream, the menu also features a wide variety of rare and exotic teas. And might that include White Monkey Paw green tea? You bet, but at additional cost.

The stamp was one of five designs issued in booklet format each showing a different Canadian Pacific hotel. They were issued in 1993, the centennial year of the Château Frontenac in Quebec City also featured on one of the stamps and the first of the CP hotels built in the eastern provinces.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 14-Jun-1993