Castel Nuovo - Naples, Italy
33T E 436969 N 4521094
Castel Nuovo is located front of Piazza Municipio near the Palazzo San Giacomo the Naples City Hall off Via Vittorio Emanuele III in central Naples.
Location: Campania, Italy

Castel Nuovo was designed by Pierre de Chaulnes and Pierre d'Angincourt during the reign of Charles I of Anjou. The sandstone structure was completed in 1270. The castle has five large, dark gray, crenellated towers. three on the front and two at the corners in the back. An impressive feature is a marble gateway located between two towers on the front. A triumphal arch built in 1470 to commemorates Alfonso of Aragon's entry to Naples in 1443 is incorporated into the gateway. A second arch above the gateway has four statues depicting the virtues of Alfonso.