Carmel Whitbread, West Kempsey, NSW, Australia
These wooden benches are beside the Kempsey-Armidale Road, on the Macleay River side, and dedicated to Carmel Whitbread (1944-2005).
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The wooden benches are unique in the fact the three wooden slats for the seat, and for the back, are held by a large wooden post on each end. It would be 25 cm x 25 cm square, with some routing running up part of the vertical faces, and other routing around the head of each of the square posts. The slats for the seat and back of the benches appear to have been lacquered in the past, but most of it has been worn, or weathered, off. Each bench would comfortably seat three adults.

The two benches look over the Macleay River to the locality of Euroka, which once was forested with many red cedar trees. There is a Historical Interpretation sign right in front of you, placed by the local Rotary Club. At the right time of year there is quite a display of white flowers.

One of the cast bronze plaques [the one closer to Kempsey] reads:

[Butterfly]
"In Loving Memory & in Celebration of
Carmel Whitbread
15.2.1944 - 27.1.2005"

The other bronze plaque on the Armidale side of the pair of benches, reads:

[Butterfly]
In memory & celebration of an amazing lady
Carmel Whitbread

From a 'Google' search, Carmel Anne Whitbread (nee Tester) was born in Kempsey, 15 February, 1944, and died in Kempsey, January, 2005, aged 60. Her ashes are at Stuarts Point. (visit link) She is the daughter of Francis Roy Tester and Eileen Agnus Tester

[This close to the town of Kempsey the Armidale Road is known as River Street.]

Visited: 1620, Sunday, 15 November, 2015