Stadtmuseum Siegburg - NRW / Germany
Museum with 230 m² exhibition space at the market place.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Als Nachfolger mehrerer Vorgängermuseen wurde das Stadtmuseum 1990 in dem umgebauten und erweiterten historischen Humperdinck-Haus, dem Geburtshaus des Komponisten Engelbert Humperdinck (1854 – 1921), am Siegburger Marktplatz eröffnet. Das ursprüngliche Gebäude war ab 1826 für das städtische Gymnasium über den erhaltenen Kellergewölben des mittelalterlichen Rathauses errichtet worden. Später diente es als Verwaltungsgebäude. Auf vier Ausstellungsebenen dokumentiert das heutige Museum die Geschichte Siegburgs von der Frühzeit bis in die Gegenwart.

Besondere Ausstellungsschwerpunkte sind die Entwicklung des Stadtbildes durch die Jahrhunderte, die mittelalterlichen Kellergewölbe, die Funde zur Stadtarchäologie und die Siegburger Keramik mit ihrer Blütezeit in der Renaissance. Hohen wissenschaftlichen Wert besitzt die Sammlung mit Fossilien aus der Ölschiefergrube Rott. Eine eigene Abteilung mit einer Audioinstallation ist dem Leben und Werk Engelbert Humperdincks gewidmet. Audiovisionsprogramme informieren unter anderem über die Industriestadt Siegburg, die Siegburger Verkehrsgeschichte und Siegburg während des 2. Weltkrieges.

Auf einer 230 m² großen Wechselausstellungsfläche werden jährlich rund 5 Ausstellungen zeitgenössischer Künstler gezeigt.2"

EN:
"As a successor to several predecessors, the Stadtmuseum was opened in 1990 at the converted and extended historical Humperdinck House, the birthplace of the composer Engelbert Humperdinck (1854-1921), at the Siegburg market square. The original building had been erected for the municipal high school from 1826 on the vaulted cellars of the medieval town hall. Later it served as an administrative building. The present museum documents the history of Siegburg from its early days to the present at four exhibition levels.

Special exhibitions focus on the development of the townscape through the centuries, the medieval cellar vaults, the archaeological findings and the Renaissance of the Siegburg pottery. The collection of fossils from the Rott oil slate is of great scientific value. A separate department with an audio installation is devoted to the life and work of Engelbert Humperdinck. Audiovision programs provide information on the industrial city of Siegburg, the Siegburg traffic history and Siegburg during the Second World War.

On a 230 m² exhibition space, around 5 exhibitions of contemporary artists are shown each year."
Theme:
History of Siegburg from its early days to the present at four exhibition levels.

Street Address:
Market 46 53721 Siegburg, Germany

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Every first Sunday of the month, admission is free for all visitors. Tuesday to Saturday: 10:00 to 17:00 Sunday: 10 am to 6 pm Monday & public holidays: closed

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium