Mother Teresa - La Habana, Cuba
This marker is attached to the wall of the Basilica of San Francisco de Asis at the Plaza de San Francisco de Asis in Havana, Cuba. It lists a series of quotes from Mother Teresa.
Location: Cuba

"Mother Teresa MC, known in the Catholic Church as Saint Teresa of Calcutta (26 August 1910 – 5 September 1997), was an Albanian-Indian Roman Catholic nun and missionary.

In 1950 Teresa founded the Missionaries of Charity, a Roman Catholic religious congregation which had over 4,500 sisters and was active in 133 countries in 2012. The congregation manages homes for people dying of HIV/AIDS, leprosy and tuberculosis; soup kitchens; dispensaries and mobile clinics; children's- and family-counselling programmes; orphanages, and schools. Members, who take vows of chastity, poverty, and obedience, also profess a fourth vow: to give "wholehearted free service to the poorest of the poor".

Teresa received a number of honours, including the 1962 Ramon Magsaysay Peace Prize and 1979 Nobel Peace Prize. She was canonised (recognised by the church as a saint) on 4 September 2016, and the anniversary of her death (5 September) is her feast day.

A controversial figure during her life and after her death, Teresa was admired by many for her charitable work. She was praised and criticised for her opposition to abortion, and criticised for poor conditions in her houses for the dying. Her authorised biography was written by Navin Chawla and published in 1992, and she has been the subject of films and other books." (visit link)

The marker reads:

"La vida es una oportunidad, aprovéchala.