Plaza de San Francisco de Asis - La Habana, Cuba
Plaza de San Francisco de Asis is located in front of the Sierra Maestra Cruise Ship Terminal in Old Habana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

Built in the 17th century, Plaza de San Francisco is the most open and uncluttered plaza in La Habana Vieja. Facing the Sierra Maestra ship terminal, it is anchored by the Fuente de los Leones (Lion's Fountain), which was carved in 1836 by Italian sculptor Giuseppe Gaggini, modeled after a sister fountain in the Alhambra in Granada, Spain. The area's former importance as a business center is quickly noted in the imposing facades of the Lonja de Comercio (Stock Exchange) and a couple of large banks and money exchange houses that dominate the northern side of the plaza. The southern edge is defined by the lovely, 16th-century Basílica Menor de San Francisco de Asís.

In spring 2015, the largest open-air art exhibition ever held in Cuba took place in Plaza de San Francisco: for more than 8 weeks the Berlin Buddy Bears visited Havana. Each bear represents a member country of the United Nations, symbolizing the universal principles of peace, freedom and friendship.

The coordinates were taken at the Fuente de los Leones.