FORMER Dial United Presbyterian Church - Dial, TX
15S E 233353 N 3710124
Now abandoned, the former sanctuary of the Dial United Presbyterian Church stands across from the Dial Cemetery at 8491 FM 824 in the quiet community of Dial, TX.

This sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1969 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Successor to Bethel Society, founded with 26 charter members in 1846 as First Presbyterian Church in Bethel (present Dial) community. Early services were held in a one-room log school shared by all denominations.

The first Sunday school was organized on January 27, 1874.

The first church building was dedicated in 1900 on land given by James Dial, prominent citizen.

In 1958 "United" was added to name after two branches of the Presbyterian Church throughout America were united. The present church was built in 1925, using materials from first structure.

The Honey Grove Preservation League has a few articles about Dial, and one of them notes that, at some point, this church congregation merged with that of Main Street Presbyterian Church in Honey Grove. That church has its own Texas Historical Marker that indicates that the merger occurred in 1993.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Inactive/Vacant/Ruin