Temple of Concordia - Agrigento, Sicily, Italy
33S E 375173 N 4127938
The Temple of Concordia is a remarkably well preserved structure in the Valley of the Temples - Agrigento, Sicily.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Temple of Concordia, erected around 430 B.C, is one of the best existing example of a Greek temple. It consists of a colonnade, that conforms to the classic Greek architectural model, of 6 x 13 grooved Doric columns built over a base that measures 16.91 m by 39.44 m. Above the columns is a Doric frieze decorated with vertically channeled tablets known as triglyphs. The exterior and the interior of the temple was covered by polychrome stucco. The upper frame had gutters with lion-like adornments, and the roof was covered by marble tiles.

The building was named by the historian Fazello (1490- 1570), who found a Latin inscription in the area unrelated to any relationship with the building. In 597 the temple was converted into a Christian basilica by the bishop Gregorio. This necessitated architectural changes. The pagan altar was destroyed and sacristies were carved out in the eastern part. The present structure reflects these changes which date as far back as the High Middle Age.