Troy Museum and Visitors’ Center - Troy, MT
11U E 581938 N 5367711
The Troy Museum & Visitor Centre boasts a wonderfully carved wooden sign along Highway 2. It is now one of the many sights to be found at the museum.
Location: Montana, United States

Near the south end of town at Callahan Creek, the museum is housed in Troy's one time Great Northern Railway depot. Surrounding the building are various artefacts and machines depicting the farming and mining history of Troy. Among other things, one will find a rock drill, a walk behind, horse drawn cultivator, an old Farmall tractor, a Great Northern caboose and other artefacts scattered about. The building itself was moved onto the museum property some time after it ceased to be used as a railway depot by the Great Northern.

Arrayed around the building are several historical markers, giving the visitor a glimpse into a bit of the history of Troy and of the fauna of the area.

Unfortunately, when we visited the museum was not yet open, so we can't tell you of the marvels within the old depot. That will have to wait until another day.

Troy Museum
The Troy Museum and Visitors’ Center, conveniently located on Highway 2 as you enter Troy from the east, is a volunteer-run attraction featuring all Troy-related historical items. It is also home to the FOLF (frisbee golf) course, public restrooms, public posting area, picnic tables, and parking area. The wooden sign in front of the museum was carved entirely by chain saw by Dave Clarke of Eureka, MT
From the Troy Museum
Theme: