Mystery Ram - Birstall, UK
30U E 587572 N 5955367
This sculpture of a ram (male sheep) stands on the lawn in front of Oakwell Hall in Oakwell Country Park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Oakwell Hall was built by John Batt in 1583 and is now run as a 'living museum' furnished as the Batt family home in the 1690s.

Underneath the land around the hall there used to be a working coal mine, but after it closed in 1973, all the buildings were demolished and landscaping undertaken.

The hall and the surrounding land now form Oakwell Country Park.

As far as the ram is concerned, it was placed on this site by Kirklees Council, but exactly when, why and where it came from has been forgotten.

It is believed an inscription on the back C. H. Rostron of Low Moor indicates the stonemasons that carved it, but other than that everything else is a mystery.

The surrounding district used to have a large woollen textile industry so it is an appropriate sculpture to have around. This webpage from the Oakwell Country Park has a number of theories and would love to know where it actually came from. It's interesting reading for anyone wishing to know more about it.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Mystery Ram

Figure Type: Animal