La Cité de Sainte-Eulalie - Sainte-Eulalie-du-Cernon, France
31T E 510896 N 4869934
[EN]Sainte-Eulalie de Cernon is a commune in the Aveyron department in southern France,former Templar and Hospital Commune of Larzac [FR]Sainte-Eulalie de Cernon est une commune du Sud-Aveyron, ancienne commnderie templière et hospitalière du Larzac
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN] The history of the Templars on the Larzac begins in 1151 when the Abbot of Saint-Guilhem-le-Desert, Raimond, donated the church of Sainte-Eulalie.

Several important donations were made by the local lords to the Templars, but the most important was that made in 1159 by Raimond Berenger, King of Aragon and Earl of Barcelona. In fact, he donated the whole of the village of Sainte-Eulalie-de-Cernon as well as a large part of the Larzac through the command of Rouergue, Élie de Montbrun. This donation is accompanied by a right of construction for villages and fortresses.

Beginning in 1159, the Templars will start rebuilding the church and then they will build the commandery buildings.

In 1307, during the fall of the Temple, the knights and men-at-arms of Rouergue are arrested and imprisoned in the castle of Najac.

When in 1312 all the Orders of the Order were given to the Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem, they undertook, among other things, to rebuild the community building and build the first chapel of the church.

In the fifteenth century, as a result of the insecurity linked to the war of one hundred years, the hospitallers will have erected the fortified enclosure around the village.

It was rebuilt by the Templars when they settled in Sainte Eulalie in the 12th century. It is of a sober construction with a simple nave, composed of four bays and a semicircular apse vaulted in the shape of an oven, oriented towards the East.

[FR] L'histoire des templiers sur le Larzac débute en 1151 lorsque l'abbé de Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert, Raimond, fait don de l'église de Sainte-Eulalie.

Plusieurs donations importantes sont faites par les seigneurs locaux aux Templiers, mais la plus importante reste celle faite en 1159 par Raimond Bérenger, roi d'Aragon et comte de Barcelone. En effet, celui-ci leur fait don de la totalité du village de Sainte-Eulalie-de-Cernon ainsi que d'une grande partie du Larzac par l'entremise du commandeur de Rouergue, Élie de Montbrun. Cette donation s'accompagne d'un droit de construction pour des villages et des forteresses.

À partir de 1159, les Templiers vont donc commencer à rebâtir l'église puis ils vont construire les bâtiments de la commanderie.

En 1307, lors de la chute du Temple, les chevaliers et hommes d'armes de Rouergue sont arrêtés et emprisonnés dans le château de Najac.

Lorsqu'en 1312, tous les biens de l'Ordre sont donnés aux Hospitaliers de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem, ceux-ci entreprirent notamment de reconstruire le bâtiment communautaire et de construire la première chapelle de l'église.

Au XVe siècle, des suites de l'insécurité liée à la guerre de cent ans, les hospitaliers vont faire ériger l'enceinte fortifiée autour du village.

Elle a été reconstruite par les templiers lorsqu'ils se sont installés à Sainte Eulalie au XIIe siècle. Elle est d'une construction sobre à simple nef, composée de quatre travées et d'une abside semi-circulaire voûtée en cul de four, orientée vers l'Est.