Masonic Oak
15R E 249780 N 3216883
Located across Pleasant Street from Masonic Oak Park. This marker tells, very briefly, about the first Masonic Lodge in Texas.

A nearby monument, NOT an official Texas Historical Marker, gives more details:

Here, "On A Day In March 1835", brothers Anson Jones, John H. Wharton, Asa Brigham, J.A.E. Phelps, Alex Russell, and J.P. Caldwell met and resolved to petition the Grand Lodge of Louisiana for a dispension to form a lodge of Freemasons. Their prayer was granted, and Holland Lodge began work. Lodges were later formed at Nacogdoches and San Augustine, and on December 20th, 1837, these three lodges created the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas with the first M.W. Anson Jones as the first Grand Master of Masons in Texas.

Marker Text:
Site of Organization, March 1835, the First Masonic Lodge in Texas, Holland Lodge, Brazoria. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1966