Dr Sofie Deligath Herzog
15R E 250506 N 3216659
At the intersection of North Market and Travis Streets, this marker tells of a Austrian-born woman who achieved success in the medical field in the early 20th Century.

Marker Text:
Austrian-born Sofie Deligath Herzog (1846 - 1925) wed Dr. Moriz Herzog at the age of 14 and in 1873 emigrated with her family to the U.S., where she attended the Eclectic Medical College of the City of New York in May of 1895. After the death of her husband, she moved to Brazoria with the family of her youngest daughter, Elfriede Marie Herzog Prell. One of the most colorful of a new class of professional women to emerge in Texas in the early Twentieth Century, at a time of limited opportunities, she became a successful local surgeon and civic leader. An eccentric individual with an independent spirit, Herzog pushed the boundaries of proper societal behavior for women at that time. As a skilled surgeon, though, she gained acceptance into several professional organizations including the Texas Medical Association, the South Texas Medical Society - in which she was the first female member and later vice president - and the local Brazoria County Medical Association. Herzog further gained the respect of local citizens and colleague in 1907 when she was hired as a surgeon of the local line of the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway. In the course of her earlier work, she utilized handcars, locomotives, and other forms of speedy transportation to answer medical emergencies, and also introduced innovative techniques for extraction. In 1909, she served as the only female railroad surgeon in the world. Railway officials once tried to dismiss her on the premises of gender, but undaunted, Herzog replied they might do so only if they found her performance unsatisfactory, and so she remained. She had a prosperous 18-year career with the company and resigned at the age of 79. She died in 1925 after suffering a stroke. 175 Years of Texas Independence 1836 - 2011 Marker Property of the State of Texas