Chateau Mnichovo Hradište / Zámek Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 497978 N 5597339
Baroque Chateau Mnichovo Hradište, originally Renaissance residence built by Václav Budovec of Budov in 1606, which passed later to the hands of Albrecht of Wallenstein, belongs among key landmarks and touristic targets of Mnichovo Hradište district.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Baroque Chateau Mnichovo Hradište, originally Renaissance residence built by Václav Budovec of Budov in 1606 which passed to the hands of Albrecht of Wallenstein after the Battle of White Mountain, belongs among the key landmarks and touristic targets of Mnichovo Hradište district.

The history of the Chateau is linked with the noble family of Wallenstein (Valdštejn). It was in their possession from 1623 to 1945. Chateau's present appearance comes from the period of Arnošt Josef of Valdštejn: it was created during the 1697-1700 by Marc Antonio Canevalle, an Italian architect, who later constructed other buildings of the Chateau complex. The Sala Terrena was designed by Nicolo Raimimondi (1711). The large park comprises stables, an orangery and a garden pavilion.

A part of the premises is the Capuchin monastery with Church of the Holy Three Kings (Magi)) and St. Anne Chapel. The chapel is the place where the shrine of Albrecht of Wallenstein, Prince of Frýdlant and famous military leader from the period of the Thirty Years War is buried.

To visitors is offered a choice of three tours. The first tour will take you around the period interiors with extensive collections of Delphi faience, Chinese china and Dresden and Japanese china. Another interesting attraction is the Valdštejn library from Duchcov, in the 18th century administered by the world-renowned G. Cassanova. The second tour comprises the Empire theatre as well. The second floor of the chateau is used by the Town Museum and presents local archaeology, ethnography and nature, historic pharmacy and a model of the Drábské Svetnicky.

Expositions:
Tour 1 - period interiors with collections of the Valdštejn family
Tour 2 - the Empire theatre
Tour 3 - lapidary - sandstone Baroque sculptures, the tomb of Albrecht of Valdštejn in St. Anne Chapel.

Hours of Operation:
1. 4.–30. 4., Sat–Sun, 9.00–15.00 1. 5.–30. 9., Tue-Sun, 9.00–16.00 1. 10.–31. 10., Sat–Sun, 9.00–15.00 1. 11.–30. 3., closed

Admission Prices:
Tour 1 adults 110 CZ / senoirs & children 75 CZK / family 295 CZK Tour 2 adults 100 CZ / senoirs & children 70 CZK / family 270 CZK Plné vstupné: 100,00 CZK Tour 3 adults 50 CZ / senoirs & children 35 CZK / family 135 CZK

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation