Portal of Chapel of St. Anne / Portál Kaple Sv. Anny - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498118 N 5597476
Depicted portal is central architectural element of front facade of Baroque Chapel of St. Anne (Kaple Sv. Anny), an extension of Capuchin Convent at Chateau in Mnichovo Hradište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Chapel was built at expenses of countess Maria Magdalena of Wallenstein (Marie Markéta z Valdštejna) for St. Anne church services as thanksgiving after plague epidemy, which miraculously missed Mnichovo Hradište. Chapel, built by Capuchin architect Jan Vyškovský, served also as funeral site of Wallenstein family.

Southern five-axes front facade of the chapel with central avant-corps is segmented by pillasters, tall windows fesooned by floral stucco motifs and by a portal with bow-shaped supraporta. Over entamblature is tall three-segmented gable with window and balcony. Facade is morevover enriched by statues of saints.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes