Stewart Cemetery
15S E 242107 N 3678803
Texas Historical Marker at the southwest corner of FM 2653 and Hopkins County Road 4738, providing some background and history of the nearby pioneer Stewart Cemetery.

The actual cemetery is a bit northwest of here, off of Hopkins County Rd 4741. While it's not necessarily abandoned -- there's a chain link fence around it -- it is fairly overgrown and unkempt. Of those listed on the historical marker, three can be found here: James Becton Herman, Zacharias Birdwell, and Mary E. Casey. Mr. Birdwell's headstone is on its back on the ground, and these days, it's buried by leaves, while the other two are easy to locate.

Marker Text:
(2 Mi. W) Located on land originally belonging to early Hopkins County settler Zacharias Birdwell (1801-1880), the nearby cemetery was first known as Birdwell's Graveyard. The earliest marked grave, that of infant James Becton Herman, is dated 1879, but the site was used as early as 1870. In 1882 Birdwell's widow, Polly, deeded land, including the cemetery, to her nephew W.A. Stewart. The burial ground, which soon became known as Stewart Cemetery, contains 23 marked graves, including that of Zacharias Birdwell. It was last used in 1915 for the burial of Mary E. Casey. (1983)