Kostel svatých Trí králu / Church of Holy Three Kings - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498096 N 5597472
Small and austere early-Baroque Church of Holy Three Kings (Kostel svatých Trí králu), part of Capuchin Convent built in 1694-1699 and located at Chateau in Mnichovo Hradište, is a typical example of simple sacral architecture of Capuchin order.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small and austere early-Baroque Church of Holy Three Kings (Kostel svatých Trí králu), part of Capuchin Convent built in 1694-1699 at Chateau in Mnichovo Hradište, is a typical example of simple sacral architecture of Capuchin order.

Chapuchin order built in Mnichovo Hradište convent, for order typical complex of austere non-decorated Baroque buildings, during the end of the 17th century. Three wing convent, which is surrounding courtyard, is connected with presbytery of Church of Holy Three Kings erected in 1694-1699 and projected by order architect P. Jirí of Mnichov. Nowadays church together with adjacent Chapel of St. Anne serves as a lapidary with valuable collection of Baroque sculptures.

Church of Holy Three Kings is simple single-nave non-decorated rectangular structure with Chapel of Our Lady at its southern wall. The entrance portal with cloved supraporta is situated in the middle of the plain southern front facade with triangular gable. Nave, presbytery and chapel are barrel vaulted.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)