Tombs at Tarquinia - Tarquinia, Lazio, Italy
32T E 728406 N 4681279
Tombs at Tarquinia are found in the UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Etruscan Necropolis of Tarquinia, a.k.a. the Monterozzi Necropolis. They are located on a hill east of the City of Tarquinia.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Etruscan, Monterozzi necropolis contains about 6,000 graves dating from the 9th century BC to the Roman era. The earliest graves are Iron Age, Villanovan period. They are cremation sites marked by round urn-like structures carved from rock that contain the ashes of the deceased.

In addition, about 200 Etruscan subterranean funerary chambers uses as family tombs have been excavated during the latter half of the 19th century. These tombs are decorated with frescos which have given archaeologists a depiction of the daily life of this vanished culture. The tombs are reached by a steep stairway the entrances of which are protected with replicas of Etruscan houses called tumuli. The tombs are kept in the dark behind a glass. To view the funerary chamber you press a button that lights the interior for a short time.
City, State or City, Country: Tarquinia, Lazio, Italy

Year Built: ca. 600 BC