Rose Hill Mansion - Geneva NY
18T E 341826 N 4747169
The Rose Hill Mansion is a National Historic Landmark and is considered one of the finest examples of Greek Revival Architecture in the United States.
Location: New York, United States

Rose Hill Mansion, in Fayette, New York, also known as Rose Hill, is a "monumental-scale" mansion, built in the form of a 2 story Greek temple with six Ionic columns, that was built in 1837. It has been attributed to architects Minard Lafever and Andrew Jackson Downing, but is most likely to have been built by skilled local craftsmen without either of those architect's involvement. It is built in the style of architect Minard Lafever, and in particular may have drawn on his pattern book The Beauties of Modern Architecture.
The property was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1986.
It is located on NY 96A, overlooking Seneca Lake and to the east of Geneva, New York.